from the latest handbook for selectmen.
[…] Uniform Procurement Act, in May 2014.)
1. G.L. c. 30B, §2, defines sound business practices as “ensuring the receipt of favorable prices by periodically soliciting
price lists or quotes.”
2. G.L. c. 30B, §2, defines a responsible bidder or offerer as “a person who has the capability to perform fully the
contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability which assures good faith performance.”
3. G.L. c. 30B, §2, defines a responsive bidder or offerer as “a person who has submitted a bid or proposal which
conforms in all respects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals.”
4. G.L. c. 30B, §17(a), states, “All contracts in the amount of [$10,000] or more shall be in writing, and the
governmental body shall make no payment for a supply or service rendered prior to the execution of such contract.”
5. G.L. c. 30B, §12(b), states, “Unless authorized by majority vote, a procurement officer shall not award a contract for
a term exceeding three years, including any renewal, extension, or option.”