from the latest handbook for selectmen.
[…] contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability which assures good faith performance.”
3. G.L. c. 30B, §2, defines a responsive bidder or offerer as “a person who has submitted a bid or proposal which
conforms in all respects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals.”
4. G.L. c. 30B, §17(a), states, “All contracts in the amount of [$10,000] or more shall be in writing, and the
governmental body shall make no payment for a supply or service rendered prior to the execution of such contract.”
5. G.L. c. 30B, §12(b), states, “Unless authorized by majority vote, a procurement officer shall not award a contract for
a term exceeding three years, including any renewal, extension, or option.”
If the chief procurement officer determines that selection of the most advantageous offer requires a
comparative judgment of other factors as well as price, the town may issue a request for proposals
(RFP).