from the latest handbook for selectmen.
[…] from the latest handbook for selectmen.
Contracting Authority :
Towns enter into contracts for a variety of purposes. Contracts are made in the name of the town
and under the authority granted to the town by state laws and town bylaws. Under Chapter 40,
Section 4, a town “… may make any contract for the exercise of its corporate powers, on such terms
and conditions as are authorized by the town meeting … [and] a town may not contract for any
purpose, on any terms, or under any conditions inconsistent with the applicable provision of any
general or special law.”
This section of law does not expressly authorize any town officer or board to sign contracts. In
general, authorization to sign contracts must be set forth in town bylaws, charter or by vote of the
town meeting.